• L'hotel
  • L'hotel
    Global
    banner

    Privacy:

    We, L'hotel Management Company Limited (including its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (collectively the "L'hotel Group")) are committed to protecting your privacy. As part of our commitment, we have thus adopted certain measures in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and accessibility of your personal data in order to comply with the requirements laid down in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Ordinance").

    In order that we may adequately provide the goods and/or services (which services would include but are not limited to making room reservation(s), raising banquet enquiries, applying for loyalty program membership, etc.) you require, you may need to provide us with personal data.

    You acknowledge and agree that such personal data will be used by us for the purpose for which it was provided for as well as for the following purposes:

    • the provision of any goods and/or services offered;
    • the marketing of any goods and/or services and the carrying out of market research;
    • the processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with such goods and/or services;
    • the analysis, verification and/or checking of your credit, credit history and payment;
    • the ensuring of your on-going credit worthiness;
    • the processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities you requested;
    • the determination of the amount of debt owed to or by you and/or the processing and/or collection of amounts outstanding from you and those providing security for your obligations;
    • the meeting of the requirements to make disclosures under the requirements of any law; and
    • any other purposes relating to the above.

    For such purposes, you agree that such personal data may be disclosed and transferred to:

    • any agent, contractor, credit provider, financial institution, third party service provider, and their respective professional advisors;
    • any of the affiliates and the parent company of L'hotel Group, and any company in which the same has a direct or indirect interest or with which it is in joint venture or co-operation with or their respective successors and assigns;
    • any actual or proposed assignee or transferee of L'hotel Group; and
    • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to L'hotel Group.

    You further acknowledge and agree that the personal data will be retained by us for the purposes as mentioned aforesaid as well as for other purposes that may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time.

    We will take all practicable steps to ensure the data held by us are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, process, erasure or other use.

    Under and in accordance with the Ordinance, you have the right to:

    i) check whether we hold of your personal data
    ii) require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate; and
    iii) ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to the personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by us

    We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request. All requests for (i) to (iii) above shall be made in writing and addressed to:


    L'hotel island south
    55 Wong Chuk Hang Road, Aberdeen, Hong Kong
    t: (852) 3968 8888
    e: privacy@lhotelislandsouth.com
    Please indicate "Personal Data Access Request"